Veterans Main Menu > Veterans' Services

Who is a Veteran?

Adm. William J. Fallon, Commander, U.S. Pacific Command, and Lt. General Daniel P. Leaf, Deputy Commander of U.S. Pacific Command.
Photo by Mass Communication Specialist 2nd Class Alisha M. Frederick

Our Veterans' Program involves the provision of priority workforce services.

To be eligible for Priority of Service, the following applies:

The term "covered or eligible veteran" means a person who:
served on active duty for other than training for a period of more than 180 days and was discharged or released there from with other than a dishonorable discharge; OR was discharged or released from active duty because of a service-connected disability; OR as a member of a reserve component served, under orders, on active duty during a period of war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge is authorized and was discharged or released from such duty with other than a dishonorable discharge.
Ref: Title 38 U. S. C. 4211(4)(A) (B) (C)

The term "covered or eligible person" is:
the spouse of any person who died of a service connected disability, the spouse of a member of the Armed forces who has for more than ninety days been listed as missing in action or as a prisoner of war, OR the spouse of any person who has a total and permanent disability resulting from a service connected disability or the spouse of a veteran who died while such a disability was in existence.
Ref: Title 38 U. S. C. 4101(5)(A) (B) (C)

The term "Active Duty" means:
full time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training.
Ref: Title 38 U. S. C. 101 (21) (A)

The term "Active Duty for Training" means:
full-time duty in the Armed Forces performed by Reserves for training purposes; in the case of members of the Army National Guard or Air National Guard of any State, full-time duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, or the prior corresponding provisions of law; duty performed by a member of a Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program when ordered to such duty for the purpose of training or a practice cruise under chapter 103 of title 10 for a period of not less than four weeks and which must be completed by the member before the member is commissioned; and authorized travel to or from such duty. The term does not include duty performed as a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve.
Ref: Title 38 U. S. C. 101 (22) (A) (C) (D) (E)


Return To Veterans' Services